Plants of the Castlemaine District

Patersonís Curse - introduced (*Echium plantagineum)

Home
Menu
Scientific name index
Common name index
Glossary

img

Other names: Salvation Jane.

Family: Boraginaceae (Borage family).

Native of Europe.

Occurrence: Scattered occurrence in the Central Victoria. It is becoming more abundant.

Identification:

Patersonís Curse is a declared noxious weed and regionally Restricted in central Victoria. The large rosette of basal leaves can smother other plants. It is a biennial. Patersonís Curse contains poisons which are cumulative in stock. The hairs on the plant can cause skin rash. It can be spread from infected hay. There are reports of 30,000 seeds per square metre. The seeds can lie dormant for some years.

Similar species: *Viperís Bugloss (*Echium vulgare) is very similar. It is an erect, little-branched, does not have well-developed lateral veins in the leaves, and four stamens protrude from the flower tubes.

Name: plantagineum: (leaves) like a plantain.

Photos: 1. Paterson's Curse, Broken Hill.
imgimg
2. Kentucky Forest, NSW. 3. Rosette of leaves. The lateral veins are prominent.
img
4. Paddock of Patersonís Curse. Yass district. The large rosettes can smother other vegetation and leave bare ground when the plants die.